skip navigation

Tournaments

2018-2019 Little Falls Youth Hockey Tournaments

December 1st, 2018 - Mite Jamboree - $100 per association

December 7th - 9th, 2018 - Squirt A and B2 - $850

January 11th - 13th, 2019 - PeeWee A and B2 - $900

January 25th - 27th, 2019 - Bantam A  and B2 - $900

February 1st - 3rd, 2019 - 12UA and 12UB - $850

February 23rd, 2019 - Ice Mite Jamboree

To register for tournaments, please click on link below.

Little Falls Bantam Tournament Schedule

2018 Little Falls Bantam A and B Tournament Schedule
Bantam A Schedule Bantam B Schedule
Friday, January 19th, 2018 Friday, January 19th, 2018
3:15 - 5:00 pm Little Falls vs MayPort 6:45 - 8:30 pm Little Falls/Prairie Centre vs Cloquet Purple
5:00 - 6:45 pm West Fargo vs Sauk Rapids 8:30 - 10:15 pm Worthington vs West Fargo
       
Saturday, January 20th, 2018 Saturday, January 20th, 2018
8:00 - 9:45 am Princeton vs MayPort 11:30 - 1:15 pm Hutchinson vs Cloquet Purple
9:45 - 11:30 am Sauk Rapids vs Wadena 1:15 - 3:00 pm Monticello vs Worthington
3:00 - 4:45 pm Little Falls vs Princeton 6:30 - 8:15 pm Little Falls/Prairie Centre vs Hutchinson
4:45 - 6:30 pm Wadena vs West Fargo 8:15 - 10:00 pm West Fargo vs Monticello
       
Sunday, January 21st, 2018 Sunday, January 21st, 2018
7:00 - 8:45 am Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 3rd 12:15 - 2:00 pm Pool A 1st vs Pool B 1st
8:45 - 10:30 am Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 2nd 2:00 - 3:45 pm Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 2nd
10:30 - 12:15 pm Pool A 1st vs Pool B 1st 3:45 - 5:30 pm Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 3rd

Little Falls PeeWee Tournament Schedule

2018 Little Falls PeeWee A and B Tournament Schedule
PeeWee A Schedule PeeWee B Schedule
Friday, January 5th Friday, January 5th
6:30 - 7:45 pm Owatonna vs Willmar 2:45 - 4:00 pm Little Falls vs Champlin Park
7:45 - 9:00 pm Little Falls vs Sauk Rapids 4:00 - 5:15 pm St. Cloud vs Sauk Rapids
9:00 - 10:15 pm International Falls vs West Fargo 5:15 - 6:30 pm West Fargo vs Buffalo
Saturday, January 6th Saturday, January 6th
11:00 - 12:15 pm Little Falls vs Willmar 7:15 - 8:30 am Champlin Park vs West Fargo
12:15 - 1:30 pm Sauk Rapids vs International Falls 8:30 - 9:45 am Little Falls vs St. Cloud
1:30 - 2:45 pm Owatonna vs West Fargo 9:45 - 11:00 am Buffalo vs Sauk Rapids
6:30 - 7:45 pm West Fargo vs Sauk Rapids 2:45 - 4:00 pm Champlin Park vs St. Cloud
7:45 - 9:00 pm Little Falls vs Owatonna 4:00 - 5:15 pm Little Falls vs Buffalo
9:00 - 10:15 pm Willmar vs International Falls 5:15 - 6:30 pm Sauk Rapids vs West Fargo
Sunday, January 7th Sunday, January 7th
12:30 - 2:00 pm 1st Seed vs 2nd Seed 8:00 - 9:30 am 5th Seed vs 6th Seed
2:00-3:30 pm 3rd Seed vs 4th Seed 9:30 - 11:00 am 3rd Seed vs 4th Seed
3:30 - 5:00 pm 5th Seed vs 6th Seed 11:00 - 12:30 pm 1st Seed vs 2nd Seed

Little Falls 10U B Tournament Schedule

Friday, December 8th, 2017  
5:45 pm Little Falls/Prairie Centre vs Warroad
7:15 pm Detroit Lakes vs New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
Saturday, December 9th, 2017  
9:00 am New Ulm/Sleepy Eye vs Warroad
10:30 am Little Falls/Prairie Centre vs Detroit Lakes
5:00 - 6:15 pm Warroad vs Detroit Lakes
6:30 - 7:45pm Little Falls/Prairie Centre vs New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
Sunday, December 10th, 2017  
1245 pm 1st Seed vs 2nd Seed
2:15 pm 3rd Seed vs 4th Seed

Little Falls Mite Jamboree - December 9th, 2017

 

 
Time Front End Zamboni End
12:00-12:45 Brainerd Blue vs NL Red Brainerd White vs NL Black
12:45 - 1:30 LF Purple vs Brainerd Blue LF White vs Brainerd White
  RESURFACE
1:45 - 2:30 LF Purple vs NL Red LF White vs NL Black
2:30 - 3:15 Brainerd White vs NL Red Brainerd Blue vs NL Black
  RESURFACE
3:30 - 4:15 LF Purple vs Brainerd White LF White vs Brainerd Blue
4:15 - 5:00 NL Black vs LF Purple NL Red vs LF White

Little Falls Squirt A Tournament Schedule

Friday, December 1st, 2017
1:45 PM River Lakes vs Spring Lake Park
3:00 PM Little Falls vs Owatonna
6:45 PM Owatonna vs River Lakes
8:00 PM Little Falls vs Sauk Rapids
   
Saturday, December 2nd, 2017
10:00 AM Spring Lake Park vs Sauk Rapids

11:15 AM

Little Falls vs River Lakes
3:00 PM Owatonna vs Sauk Rapids
4:15 PM Spring Lake Park vs Little Falls
   
Sunday, December 3rd, 2017
8:30 AM River Lakes vs Sauk Rapids
9:45 AM Owatonna vs Spring Lake Park
1:30 PM 1st vs 2nd

Little Falls Squirt B Tournament Schedule

Friday, December 1st, 2017
12:30 PM St. Cloud vs Minneapolis Titans
4:15 PM Little Falls Purple vs LeSueur/St. Peter
5:30 PM LDC vs River Lakes
9:15 PM Little Falls White vs Owatonna 
   
Saturday, December 2nd, 2017
7:30 AM LeSueur/St. Peter vs River Lakes
8:45 AM Little Falls Purple vs LDC
12:30 PM St. Cloud vs Little Falls White
1:45 PM Minneapolis Titans vs Owatonna
5:30 PM Little Falls Purple vs River Lakes
6:45 PM LDC vs LeSueur/St. Peter
8:00 PM Owatonna vs St. Cloud
9:15 PM Little Falls White vs Minneapolis Titans
   
Sunday, December 3rd, 2017
11:00 AM 2nd vs 2nd
12:15 PM 1st vs 1st
2:45 PM 3rd vs 3rd
4:00 PM 4th vs 4th

Tournament Set Up

1)    Squirt Tournament - games will be one hour in length with 12 minute periods.

  1. Squirt A tournament will be a 5 team - 4 game round robin tournament with the top two seeds getting a 5th game in the championship

  2. Squirt B tournament will be an 8 team - 4 game pool play tournament with the respective seeds from each pool playing each other on Sunday.

2)    10U B Tournament - games will be one hour in length with 13 min periods. The tournament will be a 4 team - 4 game round robin tournament with the the 3rd and 4th seed AND the 1st and 2nd seed playing on Sunday.

3)    PeeWee Tournament - games will be one hour and 15 minutes in length with 14 minute periods. The PW A and PW B tournament will each be a 6 team - 4 game tournament with playoff games on Sunday between the 1st and 2nd Seed, 3rd and 4th Seed and the 5th and 6th Seed.

4)    Bantam Tournament - games will be one hour and 15 minutes in length with 14 minute periods. The BT A and BT B tournament will each be a 6 team - 3 game pool play tournament with the respective seeds from each pool playing each other on Sunday.

 

Tournament Team Gate Fees

To encourage fan attendance at our tournaments, we will NOT be charging admissions at the door.

Each team attending a Little Falls Youth Hockey tournament will be required to pay a team gate fee in advance of attending our tournament.

A team gate fee of $250 will be collected in lieu of individual gate fees at the door. This fee is not included in the registration fee listed above.

All fees should be mailed to:

Little Falls Youth Hockey Association
Attn: Tournaments
P.O. Box 91
Little Falls, MN 56345


Directions to the LF Exchange Arena

Little Falls Exchange Arena
1001 5th Ave SE.

Coming in on Highway 10. Exit at Highway 27. Turn left west going into town for three blocks.
Turn left (south) at 11th St East (Intersection with Coborns
grocery, Walgreens and Middle school).
Follow south three blocks, building on right hand side of the road.


GPS coordinates: Longitude 94.3456 Latitude 45.9723